fbpx

Base

First Name

Cyndi

Country United States of America (the)
Certifications
Business/Organization Information
Websites
Tell us about yourself: This section has been tweaked more times that I can count - but, that's because the more I learn here - the more I realize that I never knew anything about dogs. Ever.

Although I've had the desire to learn now to train (my own) dogs for almost 20 years, I've never been able to do anything (major) about it, until now ... Sadly, I've watched far too many YouTube dog training videos, and read too many ineffective dog training books; that I've basically gone nowhere, fast.

My dog, Zoey (died 02/20/2021), ignited an intense passion in me of helping dogs cope with their problem humans; and our little brindle-butt beauty, Lacey Grace (adopted 04/27/2021) has given me the impetus to succeed. So ... I'm not starting over again - I'm simply ... Starting.

Married to the love of my life - I have 2 amazing (grown) sons who live in Texas. My youngest is High Functioning Autistic; and my oldest is an engineer for GM. My amazing hubby, Michael, is also an engineer (as are my father & brother). Michael and I also have a gorgeous Birman cat (Frankie). I also have a 25 yr old BS in Biological Science (Botany/Zoology) that lends absolutely nothing toward anything "dog."

Since moving to California in April 2022, I've spent most of my time unpacking & getting settled in the new house ... So, I feel quite behind, and have a really long way to go to catch up with my training while I finish the house - but it's close enough that I am anxious/able to get back to my K9-1 studies and Lacey training.

🙂
Last Name

Cross

Nickname

CyndiAnn210

Country

USA

State/Province

California

About Me

Lacey and I are a work in progress ….